Centre International de Mathématiques Pures et Appliquées


Partenaires




Google

Ministère Enseignement Supérieur et Recherche, France UNESCO
Universitè de Montpellier UNS
CNRS
Norwegian Ministry of Education and Research

Accueil > Écoles de recherche > Ecoles de recherche 2015 > Liste chronologique des écoles de recherche 2015 > Algebraic Representation Theory 2015

Algebraic Representation Theory 2015

English Version

CIMPA-SOUTH AFRICA research school

Muizenberg, July 19-31, 2015

Report by Vyacheslav Futorny & Olivier Mathieu & Bernardo Rodrigues

Report by Claude Cibils

Representation Theory of Lie algebras and Group Theory will be the topics of the Research School Algebraic Representation Theory 2015.

Recent research trends including :

  • interactions between finite groups and infinite dimensional Lie algebras,
  • connections between quantum groups and knot theory

will be at the hearth of the research school. The basic material will be provided
in 6 mini-courses, and 14 one-hour advanced lectures will provide
related and more advanced materials. All mini-courses and talks will be in English,
but some of the minicourse lecturers fluently speak Portuguese, French and German.

Administrative and scientific coordinators

- Olivier Mathieu (CNRS, University of Lyon) mathieu@math.univ-lyon1.fr
- Bernardo Rodrigues (University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)) Rodrigues@ukzn.ac.za

Scientific Committee

  • Vyacheslav Futorny (São Paulo, Brazil), futorny@ime.usp.br
  • Dag Madsen (Bodo, Norway), dag.oskar.madsen@uin.no
  • Olivier Mathieu (CNRS, University of Lyon) mathieu@math.univ-lyon1.fr
  • Manuel Saorin (Murcia, Spain), msaorinc@um.es
  • Katharina Stroppel (Bonn, Germany), stroppel@math.uni-bonn.de

Local Organizing Committee :

  • Bernardo Rodrigues (University of KwaZulu-Natal (UKZN)) Rodrigues@ukzn.ac.za
  • Barry Green (AIMS, Capetown, SA), director of AIMS, bwg@aims.ac.za
  • John Van den Berg (Pretoria University, Pretoria, SA), john.vandenberg@up.ac.za
  • Yuliya Zelenyuk (Wits Univesrity, Johannesburg, SA), Yuliya.Zelenyuk@wits.ac.za
  • Yevhen Zelenyuk (Wits Univesrity, Johannesburg, SA), yevhen.zelenyuk@wits.ac.za

Scientific Program

The basic material will be provided in 6 mini-lectures. In addition, 14 one-hour advanced lectures will provide related and more advanced material.
The 6 mini-lectures will be given by :

  • Slava Futorni
  • Olivier Mathieu
  • Jamshid Moori
  • Katharina Stroppel
  • John van den Berg
  • Yuliya Zelenyuk

The 14 one-hour lectures will be given by :

  • Mikhail Belolipetsky (IMPA, Brazil)
  • Dean Crnković (University of Rijeka, Croatia)
  • Ben Cox (College of Charleston, USA)
  • Iryna Kashuba (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
  • Alexander Molev (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Jacob Mostovoy (UNAM, Mexico)
  • Eugin Mukhin (IUPUI, USA)
  • Valentin Ovsienko (University of Reims, France)
  • Bernardo Rodrigues (University of KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)
  • Ivan Shestakov (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Deadline for registration :

April 26, 2015

Application procedure only for applicants not from South Africa.

Applicants from South Africa must contact local organizer : Bernardo Rodrigues (University of KwaZulu-Natal, Durban, SA), rodrigues@ukzn.ac.za

Voir en ligne : Local web site